Главная страница | назад





Article #16866: MaxLength property of a DBEdit is not automatically set

 Question and Answer Database

FAQ1866D.txt   MaxLength property of a DBEdit is not automatically set
Category   :Database/VCL
Platform    :All
Product    :Delphi 3.x  

Question:
In Delphi 1.0 and 2.0, the TDBEdit control would automatically
set the max field length (MaxLegth) and wouldn't allow you to 
enter more characters than the size specified for the TField 
Object. Why has Delphi 3 removed this "feature"? 

Answer:
This new behavior allows you to set the value different than 
the field size. Delphi 1 and Delphi 2 overrided a change and 
put back the field size length. In Delphi 3 though, the maximum 
length is set, by default, to zero and will allow you to 
specify and enter any MaxLength for a TDBEdit, but it only 
writes as many characters to the database as the actual TField 
size property allows. 


7/16/98 4:31:28 PM
 

Last Modified: 01-SEP-99