Главная страница | назад





Article #19271: Blob have limit of 1000000 bytes when connecting via ODBC

 Question and Answer Database

FAQ4271B.txt - Blob have limit of 1000000 bytes when connecting via ODBC

Category   :Database (ODBC)
Platform   :All Windows
Product    :All32Bit,   

Question:
How come I'm getting the error "Invalid Blob Length" when 
trying to post a blob to an ODBC datasource when the blob is
greater than 1000000 bytes?

Answer:
This is a current limitation of the BDE ODBC driver. Native 
drivers do not have this limitation.

3/26/99 1:42:05 PM
 

Last Modified: 01-SEP-99